Lineup 2021

OFFICIAL COMPETITION

  • Annette, Leos Carax (France) (Opening film)
  • A Feleségem Története (The Story Of My Wife), Ildikó Enyedi (Hungary)
  • Benedetta, Paul Verhoeven (Netherlands)
  • Bergman Island, Mia Hansen-Love (France)
  • Drive My Car, Ryusuke Hamaguchi (Japan)
  • Flag Day, Sean Penn (USA)
  • Ha’berech (Le Genou d’Ahed / Ahed’s Knee), Nadav Lapid (Israel)
  • Casablanca Beats, Nabil Ayouch (Morocco)
  • Hytti Nro 6 (Compartment No.6), Juho Kuosmanen (Finland)
  • Julie (En 12 Chapitres) (The Worst Person in the World), Joachim Trier (Norway)
  • La Fracture, Catherine Corsini (France)
  • Les Intranquilles (The Restless), Joaquim Lafosse (Belgium)
  • Les Olympiades (Paris 13th District), Jacques Audiard (France)
  • Lingui, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad)
  • Memoria, Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand)
  • Nitram, Justin Kurzel (Australia)
  • France (Par Un Demi Clair Matin), Bruno Dumont (France)
  • Petrov’s Flu, Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)
  • Red Rocket, Sean Baker (USA)
  • The French Dispatch, Wes Anderson (USA)
  • Titane, Julia Ducournau (France)
  • Tre Piani, Nanni Moretti (Italy)
  • Tout S’est Bien Passé, François Ozon (France)
  • Un Héros (A Hero), Asghar Farhadi (Iran)

OUT OF COMPETITION

  • Aline (Aline, The Voice Of Love), Valérie Lemercier (France)
  • Stillwater, Tom Mccarthy (USA)
  • The Velvet Underground, Todd Haynes (USA)
  • Emergency Declaration, Han Jae-Rim (Korea)
  • De Son Vivant, Emmanuelle Bercot (France)
  • Bac Nord, Cédric Jimenez (France)
  • Where is Anne Frank?, Ari Folman (Israel)

UN CERTAIN REGARD

  • The Innocents, Eskil Vogt (Norway)
  • After Yang, Kogonada (USA)
  • Lamb, Valdimar Jóhannsson (Iceland)
  • Noche De Fuego, Tatiana Huezo (Mexico)
  • Bonne Mère, Hafsia Herzi (France)
  • Blue Bayou, Justin Chon (USA)
  • Moneyboys, C.B Yi (Austrai)
  • Freda, Gessica Généus (Haiti)
  • Un Monde, Laura Wandel (Belgium)
  • Commitment Hasan, Hasan Semih (Turkey)
  • Delo (House Arrest), Alexey German Jr. (Russia)
  • Let There Be Morning, Eran Kolirin (Israel)
  • Unclenchning the Fists, Kira Kovalenko (Russia)
  • Women do Cry, Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria)
  • Rehana Maryam Noor, Abdullah Mohammad Saad (Bangladesh)
  • Great Freedom, Sebastian Meise (Austria)
  • La Civil, Teodora Ana Mihai (Romania / Belgium)
  • Gary Wa’r, Na Jiazuo (China)
  • Mes frères et moi, Yohan Manca (France)

MIDNIGHT SCREENING

  • Oranges Sanguines (Bloody Oranges), Jean-Christophe Meurisse (France)
  • Tralala, Arnaud and Jean-Marie Larrieu (France)
  • Suprêmes, Audrey Estrougo

CANNES PREMIERE

  • Serre-Moi Fort (Hold Me Tight), Mathieu Amalric (France)
  • Cette Musique Ne Joue Pour Personne (Love Songs For Tough Guys), Samuel Benchetrit (France)
  • Cow, Andrea Arnold (UK)
  • Love Songs for Tough Guys, Samuel Benchetrit (France)
  • Tromperie (Deception), Arnaud Desplechin (France)
  • Evolution, Kornél Mundruczo (Hungary)
  • In Front Of Your Face, Hong Sang-Soo (Korea)
  • Mothering Sunday, Eva Husson (France)
  • JFK Revisited: Through The Looking Glass, Oliver Stone (USA)
  • Jane Par Charlotte, Charlotte Gainsbourg (France)
  • Val, Ting Poo and Leo Scott (USA)
  • Marx Can Wait, Marco Bellocchio (Italy)
  • Vortex, Gaspar Noé (Argentina / Italy)

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

  • H6, Yé Yé (France)
  • Cahiers Noirs (Black Notebooks), Shlomi Elkabetz (Israel)
  • O Marinheiro Das Montanhas (Le Marin Des Montagnes/Mariner Of The Mountains), Karim Aïnouz (Brazil)
  • Babi Yar, Sergei Loznitsa (Ukraine)
  • The Year of the Everlasting Storm, Jafar Panahi (Iran), Anthony Chen (Singapore), Malik Vitthal (USA), Laura Poitras (USA), Dominga Sotomayor (Chile), David Lowery (USA), and Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand)
  • New Worlds, the Cradle of a Civilization, Andrew Muscato (Greece / USA)
  • Mi iubita, Mon Amour, Noémie Merlant (France)
  • Les Héroïques, Maxime Roy (France)
  • Are You Lonesome Tonight, Wen Shipei (China)
  • The Story of Film: A New Generation, Mark Cousins (UK)

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT 2021 SELECTION

  • Onoda – 10,000 Nights in the Jungle, Arthur Harari (France – Opening Film)
  • A Chiara, Jonas Carpignano (Italy / France)
  • Ali & Ava, Clio Barnard (UK)
  • Between Two Worlds (Opening film), Emmanuel Carrère (France)
  • The Braves *, Anaïs Volpé (France)
  • A Brighter Tomorrow *, Yassine Qnia (France)
  • Clara Sola *, Nathalie Álvarez Mesen (Sweden / Costa rica / Belgium / Germany)
  • The Employer and the Employee, Manuel Nieto (Uruguay / Argentina / Brazil / France)
  • Europa, Haider Rashid (Iraq / Italy / Kuwait)
  • Futura, Pietro Marcello, Francesco Munzi, Alice Rohrwacher (Italy)
  • Întregalde, Radu Muntean (România)
  • The Hill where Lionesses Roar *, Luàna Bajrami (Kosova. France / USA
  • Hit the Road *, Panah Panahi (Iran)
  • Magnetic Beats, Vincent Maël Cardona (France / Germany)
  • Medusa, Anita Rocha da Silveira (Brazil)
  • Murina*, Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović (Croatia / Brazil)
  • Neptune Frost, Saul Williams, Anisia Uzeyman (USA / Rwanda)
  • A Night of Knowing Nothing *, Payal Kapadia (France / India)
  • Our Men, Rachel Lang (Belgium / France)
  • Returning to Reims (Fragments), Jean-Gabriel Périot (France)
  • Ripple of Life, Shujun Wei (China)
  • The Sea Ahead, Ely Dagher (France / Lebanon / USA / Qatar / Saudi Arabia)
  • The Souvenir Part II, Joanna Hogg (UK)
  • The Tale of King Crab, Alessio Rigo de Righi, Matteo Zoppis (Italy / Argentina / France)
  • The Tsugua Diaries, Miguel Gomes, Maureen Fazendeiro (Portugal)

* first film

SPECIAL SCREENING

  • The Souvenir, Joanna Hogg (UK)

CARROSSE D’OR

  • Monrovia, Indiana,Frederick Wiseman (US)

SHORT FILMS

  • Anxious Body, Yoriko Mizushiri (France / Japan)
  • The Sidereal Space, Sebastián Schjaer (Argentina)
  • Simone Is Gone, Dir. Mathilde Chavanne (France)
  • Sycorax, Lois Patiño, Matías Piñeiro (Spain / Portugal)
  • The Parents’ Room, Diego Marcon (UK)
  • The Vandal, Eddie Alcazar (US)
  • The Windshield Wiper, Alberto Mielgo (US / Spain)
  • Train Again, Peter Tscherkassky (Austria)
  • When Night Meets Dawn, Andreea Cristina Borțun (Romania)

List of the films competing for the Camera d’or at the 2021 festival

Official Selection

C.B. Yi – Moneyboys
Gessica Généus – Freda
Valdimar Jóhannsson – Lamb
Yohan Manca – Mes frères et moi (La Traviata, my Brothers and I)
Teodora Ana Mihai – La Civil
Na Jiazuo – Gaey Wa’r (Streetwise)
Laura Wandel – Un monde (Playground)
Noémie Merlant – Mi iubita mon amour
Maxime Roy – Les Héroïques (The Heroics)
Wen Shipei – Are You Lonesome Tonight?


Semaine de la Critique

Khadar Ayderus Ahmed – The Gravedigger’s Wife
Omar El Zohairy – Feathers
Elie Grappe – Olga
Julie Lecoustre & Emmanuel Marre – Rien à foutre
Simón Mesa Soto – Amparo
Clara Roquet – Libertad
Laura Samani – Piccolo Corpo
Constance Meyer – Robuste 
Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet – Les Amours d’Anaïs
Sandrine Kiberlain – Une jeune fille qui va bien 
Vincent Le Port – Bruno Reidal 


Quinzaine des Réalisateurs

Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović – Murina
Nathalie Álvares Mesen – Clara Sola
Luàna Bajrami – Luaneshat e Kodrës (The Hill Where Lionesses Roar)
Vincent Cardona – Les Magnétiques (Magnetic Beats)
Ely Dagher – The Sea Ahead
Payal Kapadia – A Night of Knowing Nothing
Panah Panahi – Jadde Khaki (Hit the Road)
Yassine Qnia – De bas étage (A Brighter Tomorrow)
Alessio Rigo de Righi & Matteo Zoppis – Re Granchio (The Legend of King Crab)
Saul Williams & Anisia Uzeyman – Neptune Frost