Selection 2021

OFFICIAL COMPETITION

  • Annette, Leos Carax (France) (Opening film)
  • A Feleségem Története (The Story Of My Wife), Ildikó Enyedi (Hungary)
  • Benedetta, Paul Verhoeven (Netherlands)
  • Bergman Island, Mia Hansen-Love (France)
  • Drive My Car, Ryusuke Hamaguchi (Japan)
  • Flag Day, Sean Penn (USA)
  • Ha’berech (Le Genou d’Ahed / Ahed’s Knee), Nadav Lapid (Israel)
  • Casablanca Beats, Nabil Ayouch (Morocco)
  • Hytti Nro 6 (Compartment No.6), Juho Kuosmanen (Finland)
  • Julie (En 12 Chapitres) (The Worst Person in the World), Joachim Trier (Norway)
  • La Fracture, Catherine Corsini (France)
  • Les Intranquilles (The Restless), Joaquim Lafosse (Belgium)
  • Les Olympiades (Paris 13th District), Jacques Audiard (France)
  • Lingui, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad)
  • Memoria, Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand)
  • Nitram, Justin Kurzel (Australia)
  • France (Par Un Demi Clair Matin), Bruno Dumont (France)
  • Petrov’s Flu, Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)
  • Red Rocket, Sean Baker (USA)
  • The French Dispatch, Wes Anderson (USA)
  • Titane, Julia Ducournau (France)
  • Tre Piani, Nanni Moretti (Italy)
  • Tout S’est Bien Passé, François Ozon (France)
  • Un Héros (A Hero), Asghar Farhadi (Iran)

OUT OF COMPETITION

  • Aline (Aline, The Voice Of Love), Valérie Lemercier (France)
  • Stillwater, Tom Mccarthy (USA)
  • The Velvet Underground, Todd Haynes (USA)
  • Emergency Declaration, Han Jae-Rim (Korea)
  • De Son Vivant, Emmanuelle Bercot (France)
  • Bac Nord, Cédric Jimenez (France)

UN CERTAIN REGARD

  • The Innocents, Eskil Vogt (Norway)
  • After Yang, Kogonada (USA)
  • Lamb, Valdimar Jóhannsson (Iceland)
  • Noche De Fuego, Tatiana Huezo (Mexico)
  • Bonne Mère, Hafsia Herzi (France)
  • Blue Bayou, Justin Chon (USA)
  • Moneyboys, C.B Yi (Austrai)
  • Freda, Gessica Généus (Haiti)
  • Un Monde, Laura Wandel (Belgium)
  • Commitment Hasan, Hasan Semih (Turkey)
  • Delo (House Arrest), Alexey German Jr. (Russia)
  • Let There Be Morning, Eran Kolirin (Israel)
  • Unclenchning the Fists, Kira Kovalenko (Russia)
  • Women do Cry, Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria)
  • Rehana Maryam Noor, Abdullah Mohammad Saad (Bangladesh)
  • Great Freedom, Sebastian Meise (Austria)
  • La Civil, Teodora Ana Mihai (Romania / Belgium)
  • Gary Wa’r, Na Jiazuo (China)

MIDNIGHT SCREENING

  • Oranges Sanguines (Bloody Oranges), Jean-Christophe Meurisse (France)

CANNES PREMIERE

  • Serre-Moi Fort (Hold Me Tight), Mathieu Amalric (France)
  • Cette Musique Ne Joue Pour Personne (Love Songs For Tough Guys), Samuel Benchetrit (France)
  • Cow, Andrea Arnold (UK)
  • Love Songs for Tough Guys, Samuel Benchetrit (France)
  • Tromperie (Deception), Arnaud Desplechin (France)
  • Evolution, Kornél Mundruczo (Hungary)
  • In Front Of Your Face, Hong Sang-Soo (Korea)
  • Mothering Sunday, Eva Husson (France)
  • JFK Revisited: Through The Looking Glass, Oliver Stone (USA)
  • Jane Par Charlotte, Charlotte Gainsbourg (France)
  • Val, Ting Poo and Leo Scott (USA)

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

  • H6, Yé Yé (France)
  • Cahiers Noirs (Black Notebooks), Shlomi Elkabetz (Israel)
  • O Marinheiro Das Montanhas (Le Marin Des Montagnes/Mariner Of The Mountains), Karim Aïnouz (Brazil)
  • Babi Yar, Sergei Loznitsa (Ukraine)
  • The Year of the Everlasting Storm, Jafar Panahi (Iran), Anthony Chen (Singapore), Malik Vitthal (USA), Laura Poitras (USA), Dominga Sotomayor (Chile), David Lowery (USA), and Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand)

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT 2021 SELECTION

  • A Chiara, Jonas Carpignano (Italy / France)
  • Ali & Ava, Clio Barnard (UK)
  • Between Two Worlds (Opening film), Emmanuel Carrère (France)
  • The Braves *, Anaïs Volpé (France)
  • A Brighter Tomorrow *, Yassine Qnia (France)
  • Clara Sola *, Nathalie Álvarez Mesen (Sweden / Costa rica / Belgium / Germany)
  • The Employer and the Employee, Manuel Nieto (Uruguay / Argentina / Brazil / France)
  • Europa, Haider Rashid (Iraq / Italy / Kuwait)
  • Futura, Pietro Marcello, Francesco Munzi, Alice Rohrwacher (Italy)
  • Întregalde, Radu Muntean (România)
  • The Hill where Lionesses Roar *, Luàna Bajrami (Kosova. France / USA
  • Hit the Road *, Panah Panahi (Iran)
  • Magnetic Beats, Vincent Maël Cardona (France / Germany)
  • Medusa, Anita Rocha da Silveira (Brazil)
  • Murina*, Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović (Croatia / Brazil)
  • Neptune Frost, Saul Williams, Anisia Uzeyman (USA / Rwanda)
  • A Night of Knowing Nothing *, Payal Kapadia (France / India)
  • Our Men, Rachel Lang (Belgium / France)
  • Returning to Reims (Fragments), Jean-Gabriel Périot (France)
  • Ripple of Life, Shujun Wei (China)
  • The Sea Ahead, Ely Dagher (France / Lebanon / USA / Qatar / Saudi Arabia)
  • The Souvenir Part II, Joanna Hogg (UK)
  • The Tale of King Crab, Alessio Rigo de Righi, Matteo Zoppis (Italy / Argentina / France)
  • The Tsugua Diaries, Miguel Gomes, Maureen Fazendeiro (Portugal)

* first film

SPECIAL SCREENING

  • The Souvenir, Joanna Hogg (UK)

CARROSSE D’OR

  • Monrovia, Indiana,Frederick Wiseman (US)

SHORT FILMS

  • Anxious Body, Yoriko Mizushiri (France / Japan)
  • The Sidereal Space, Sebastián Schjaer (Argentina)
  • Simone Is Gone, Dir. Mathilde Chavanne (France)
  • Sycorax, Lois Patiño, Matías Piñeiro (Spain / Portugal)
  • The Parents’ Room, Diego Marcon (UK)
  • The Vandal, Eddie Alcazar (US)
  • The Windshield Wiper, Alberto Mielgo (US / Spain)
  • Train Again, Peter Tscherkassky (Austria)
  • When Night Meets Dawn, Andreea Cristina Borțun (Romania)