Palme d’Or Winners

1946 The Turning Point Velikij perelom / Великий перелом Fridrikh Ermler Soviet Union
Men Without Wings Muži bez křídel František Čáp Czechoslovakia
The Last Chance Die Letzte Chance Leopold Lindtberg Switzerland
Torment Hets Alf Sjöberg Sweden
Portrait of Maria María Candelaria Emilio Fernández Mexico
Rome, Open City Roma, città aperta Roberto Rossellini Italy
Neecha Nagar (Lowly City) Nīcā nagar / नीचा नगर Chetan Anand India
Brief Encounter David Lean United Kingdom
Pastoral Symphony Jean Delannoy France
The Lost Weekend Billy Wilder United States
The Red Meadows De røde enge Bodil Ipsen and Lau Lauritzen, Denmark
Ziegfeld Follies (Best Musical Comedy) Vincente Minnelli United States
Antoine and Antoinette (Best Psychological and Love Film) Antoine et Antoinette Jacques Becker France
1947 Dumbo (Best Animation Design) Ben Sharpsteen  United States
Crossfire (Best Social Film) Edward Dmytryk  United States
The Damned (Best Adventure and Crime Film) Les Maudits René Clément  France
1948 No festival due to budgetary problems.
1949 The Third Man  Carol Reed United Kingdom 
1950s
1950 No festival due to budgetary problems.
1951 Miss Julie (tie)  Fröken Julie Alf Sjöberg  Sweden 
Miracle in Milan (tie)  Miracolo a Milano Vittorio De Sica  Italy
1952 The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice (tie)  Orson Welles  United States
Two Cents Worth of Hope (tie)  Due soldi di speranza Renato Castellani  Italy
1953 The Wages of Fear Le salaire de la peur Henri-Georges Clouzot  France / Italy
1954 Gate of Hell Jigoku-mon / 地獄門 Teinosuke Kinugasa  Japan
Awarded as “Palme d’Or”
1955 Marty Delbert Mann  United States
1956 The Silent World Le monde du silence Jacques Cousteau and Louis Malle France
1957 Friendly Persuasion William Wyler United States
1958 The Cranes Are Flying Letyat zhuravli / Летят журавл Mikhail Kalatozov Soviet Union
1959 Black Orpheus Orfeu Negro Marcel Camus France/Brazil
1960s
1960 La Dolce Vita Federico Fellini Italy/France 
1961 The Long Absence (tie)  Une aussi longue Henri Colpi France
Viridiana (tie) Luis Buñuel  Mexico / Spain 
1962 Keeper of Promises O Pagador de Promessa Anselmo Duarte  Brazil
1963 The Leopard Il gattopardo Luchino Visconti Italy
Awarded as “Grand Prix du Festival International du Film”
1964 The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Les parapluies de Cherbourg   Jacques Demy  France
1965 The Knack …and How to Get It  Richard Lester  United Kingdom 
1966 A Man and a Woman (tie) Un homme et une femme Claude Lelouch  France

1966 The Birds, the Bees and the Italians (tie) Signore e signori  Pietro Germi  Italy
1967 Blowup  Michelangelo Antonioni  United Kingdom /  Italy 
1968 No prizes as the festival was cancelled midway to show solidarity with the students and workers who were demonstrating in what became known as the May 68 movement
1969 If…. Lindsay Anderson  United Kingdom 
1970s
1970 MASH Robert Altman  United States 
1971 The Go-Between  Joseph Losey  United Kingdom
1972 The Working Class Goes to Heaven (tie) La classe operaia va in paradiso Elio Petri  Italy
The Mattei Affair (tie) Il caso Mattei Francesco Rosi Italy
1973 The Hireling (tie)  Alan Bridges  United Kingdom 
Scarecrow (tie) Jerry Schatzberg United States 
1974 The Conversation  Francis Ford Coppola  United States 
Awarded as “Palme d’Or”

1975 Chronicle of the Years of Fire Chronique des années de braise Mohammed Lakhdar- Hamina Algeria
1976 Taxi Driver  Martin Scorsese  United States
1977 Padre Padrone  Paolo and Vittorio Taviani  Italy
1978 The Tree of Wooden L’albero degli Clogs zoccoli  Ermanno Olmi Italy
1979 Apocalypse Now (tie)  Francis Ford Coppola United States
The Tin Drum (tie) Die Blechtrommel Volker Schlöndorff  West Germany 
1980s
1980 All That Jazz (tie)  Bob Fosse United States
Kagemusha (tie)  Kagemusha / 影武者 Akira Kurosawa  Japan
1981 Man of Iron Człowiek z żelaza Andrzej Wajda  Poland
1982 Missing (tie) Costa-Gavras United States
The Way (tie) Yol Yılmaz Güney and Şerif Gören  Turkey
1983 The Ballad of Narayama Narayama bushikō / 楢山節考 Shohei Imamura  Japan
1984 Paris, Texas  Wim Wenders  West Germany
1985 When Father Was Away on Business Otats na službenom putu / Отац на службеном путу Emir Kusturica Yugoslavia 
1986 The Mission Roland Joffé United Kingdom 
1987 Under the Sun of Satan Sous le soleil de Satan Maurice Pialat  France
1988 Pelle the Conqueror  Pelle Erobreren Bille August  Denmark/Sweden
1989 Sex, Lies, and Videotape Steven Soderbergh United States 
1990s
1990 Wild at Heart David Lynch  United States 
1991 Barton Fink Joel and Ethan Coen  United States 
1992 The Best Intentions  Den goda viljan Bille August  Sweden 
1993 Farewell My Concubine (tie)  Bàwáng bié jī / 霸王 別姬 Chen Kaige China / Hong  Kong
The Piano (tie) Jane Campion New Zealand / Australia
1994 Pulp Fiction Quentin Tarantino United States 
1995 Underground  Podzemlje / Подземље Emir Kusturica  F R Yugoslavia 
1996 Secrets & Lies  Mike Leigh  United Kingdom 
1997 Taste of Cherry (tie)  طعم / Ta’m-e gīlās گيلاس Abbas Kiarostami Iran
The Eel (tie) Unagi / うなぎ Shohei Imamura  Japan
1998 Eternity and a Day Mia aioṉ iótiṯa kai mia méra / Μια αιωνιότητα και μια μέρα Theodoros Angelopoulos Greece
1999 Rosetta  Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne Belgium 

2000s

2000 Dancer in the Dark Lars von Trier  Denmark 
2001 The Son’s Room La stanza del figlio  Nanni Moretti  Italy
2002 The Pianist Roman Polanski  Poland / France / Germany / United Kingdom
2003 Elephant  Gus Van Sant  United States 
2004 Fahrenheit 9/11  Michael Moore  United States 
2005 The Child  L’enfant Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne  Belgium 
2006 The Wind That Shakes the Barley Ken Loach Ireland / United Kingdom 
2007 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 4 luni, 3 săptămâni şi 2 zile Cristian Mungiu  Romania 
2008 The Class Entre les murs Laurent Cantet  France
2009 The White Ribbon Das weiße Band, Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte Michael Haneke  Germany / Austria 
2010s
2010 Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives  Lung Bunmi Raluek Chat / ลุงบุญมีระลึก ชาติ Apichatpong Weerasethakul  Thailand
2011 The Tree of Life  Terrence Malick United States 
2012 Amour Michael Haneke France / Austria 
2013 Blue Is the Warmest Colour La Vie d’Adèle: Chapitres 1 et 2 Abdellatif Kechiche France / Belgium 
2014 Winter Sleep  Kış Uykusu Nuri Bilge Ceylan  Turkey
2015 Dheepan  Jacques Audiard  France
2016 I, Daniel Blake  Ken Loach  United Kingdom 
2017 The Square  Ruben Östlund  Sweden 
2018 Shoplifters  Manbiki kazoku / 万 引き家族 Hirokazu Kore- eda  Japan
2019 Parasite Gisaengchung / 기생 충 Bong Joon-ho South Korea

2020s

2020 No 73rd festival due to the COVID-19 pandemic